Depravity.ai
All posts
Pricing

Sudowrite Alternative for Explicit Fiction

Sudowrite alternatives for adult writers: no credit meter, explicit scenes allowed in writing. Real prices, monthly and yearly, plus who should stay.

By the Depravity team

September 2026 · 8 min read

Private

Who do you want to talk to?

You can change who you talk to anytime.

18+ · Private and anonymous · No minors, non-consent, or anything illegal.

The best Sudowrite alternative for explicit fiction depends on what is pushing you out. If it is the credit meter and the model menu, Depravity writes explicit scenes between adults by chat with unlimited messages, from $15 a month or $12 billed yearly. If you want a private long-form editor, NovelAI from $10. For dark romance, ErosWriter at $99 a year. If you only write now and then, River pay as you go. And if you still want a manuscript workspace, the honest answer may be staying on Sudowrite and locking yourself to its Muse model.

We read Sudowrite's pricing page and plans documentation on September 26, 2026, its model guide and terms on September 25, and the pricing and policy pages of the alternatives below on the same two days. Every quotation is the vendor's own. We make one of these products, so weigh our recommendation accordingly; where a competitor is the better buy, we name it.

Why writers look for a Sudowrite alternative for explicit fiction

Sudowrite is a good product with a structural quirk for adult writers: whether it will write the scene depends on which model you pick, not on what you pay. Its own model guide rates Muse, its in-house fiction model, "Content Filter Level: Virtually none" and adds that "Muse won't shy away from adult content." Excellent is "Incredibly permissive" but "may imply rather than explicitly describe adult situations." Basic, built on GPT-4o Mini, is "Strict, inheriting OpenAI's content moderation." Same subscription, three answers.

The second quirk is the meter. Sudowrite sells credits, not unlimited writing. The plans page lists Hobby and Student at 225,000 credits a month, Professional at 1,000,000 and Max at 2,000,000, and only Max credits "rollover for 12 months". Revising one long scene ten times is exactly the kind of work that drains a monthly allowance, and it is exactly how erotica gets written.

The third is price as billed. The $10, $22 and $44 figures that most roundups quote are the yearly rates. Sudowrite's own plans documentation lists month to month as "$19/mo (paid monthly)", "$29/mo" and "$59/mo". And one line in its terms prohibits use "for any obscene or immoral purpose". We would not read that as a ban on romance, given the Muse description, but the permission lives in a help article and the prohibition lives in the contract.

Sudowrite alternatives compared for adult writing

Sudowrite and five alternatives for explicit fiction, US prices as listed, read September 25 and 26, 2026
ToolPriceWhat runs outAdult content, in the vendor's wordsPick it if
Sudowrite$19, $29 or $59 a month; $10, $22 or $44 billed yearly225,000, 1,000,000 or 2,000,000 credits a monthMuse: "Virtually none". Basic: "Strict"You want the manuscript workspace and will stay on Muse
Depravity$15 a month or $12 billed yearly; Unfiltered $29 or $24Nothing on message countExplicit content between consenting adults allowed. Refuses minors, non-consent, anything illegalYou draft by conversation or roleplay
NovelAI$10, $15 or $25 a monthText is unlimited; image credit is separateNo clause either way in its terms, effective December 8, 2025. Users must be 18Encrypted storage matters most
ErosWriter$19 a month or $99 a year"Unlimited stories"Names "any sexual depiction of minors" as its exclusionYou write dark romance
River$14, $36 or $100 a month, or pay as you go$20, $45 or $140 of AI credit, no rollover"No hard limit beyond River's ban on illegal content"You write a few scenes a month
NovelcrafterLocalized by region, bring your own model keyWhatever your model provider chargesSet by the model you connectYou want a story bible and your own model

Depravity is the Sudowrite alternative for drafting by chat

Some writers never liked the continue-my-paragraph workflow. They think in scenes and in dialogue: two characters, a room, a reason, and then a long back and forth until the moment lands. That is what an uncensored chat is good at, and it is the only thing we claim to be good at.

You describe the setup and how explicit you want it, and it writes the passage in full. Then you steer: "slower", "from his point of view", "end on the line about the door". It revises the text you already have instead of rolling a fresh continuation. You can also take one character yourself and let it play the other, which is how a lot of writers break a dialogue block. Memory holds names and history between sessions, and on the Unfiltered plan you can give the companion a custom personality so a recurring character keeps the same voice for months.

What it is not: a document editor. There are no chapters, no story bible and no manuscript view, so you will paste finished passages into whatever you write in. If that trade sounds wrong for you, stay on Sudowrite and use Muse. If it sounds right, the full vendor-by-vendor comparison is on our AI smut writer page.

NovelAI is the Sudowrite alternative for private long-form

NovelAI is the closest like-for-like swap: a document you write in, with the AI continuing your text. Text generation is unlimited from its $10 Tablet plan, so there is no credit anxiety at all, and its terms say stories on its servers are encrypted and "you bear the decryption key in the form of your password and email address." For a pen-name author, that is a stronger privacy position than Sudowrite's or ours.

Two things to know before switching. Its newest text model, Xialong, is exclusive to the $25 Opus tier. And NovelAI never states in writing that explicit text is permitted; its terms simply say nothing about sexual content. We wrote up the trade-offs for people leaving NovelAI, in the other direction, on our NovelAI alternative page.

ErosWriter is the Sudowrite alternative for dark romance

If your books lean on dubious or non-consent, we are the wrong purchase, because we refuse non-consent on every plan. ErosWriter is built for erotica only, lists dark romance and BDSM among its genres, and names only "any sexual depiction of minors" as excluded. At $99 a year it is also the cheapest annual plan in this comparison, roughly $8.25 a month, with a three-day trial.

River is the Sudowrite alternative for occasional writers

River sells monthly AI credit across several models ($20 of credit for $14, $45 for $36, $140 for $100) and a pay-as-you-go option with no subscription. Its uncensored writer page says there is "no hard limit beyond River's ban on illegal content." Credits do not roll over, so it is a poor fit for heavy months and a good fit for light ones. If you write two scenes a month, it is probably cheaper than anything else here, ours included.

How much does a Sudowrite alternative cost over a year?

The sticker price hides the real comparison, which is what you pay over twelve months and what stops you halfway through a scene.

Twelve months at listed US prices
PlanMonthly, for 12 monthsAnnual planLimit
Sudowrite Hobby and Student$228$120225,000 credits a month
Sudowrite Professional$348$2641,000,000 credits a month
Depravity Open$180$144None on messages
NovelAI Tablet$120None listedUnlimited text
ErosWriter$228$99"Unlimited stories"
River Basic$168None listed$20 of credit a month

If you are paying Sudowrite month to month at $19 and writing mostly explicit scenes, every option in the table except Sudowrite Professional costs about the same or less, and three of them remove the meter entirely.

Is Sudowrite worth it for erotica?

Yes, if you write whole manuscripts and you commit to the Muse model. Its story-bible tools, style matching and series continuity are real advantages that no chat product, ours included, replaces. It is weaker value if you mostly write individual scenes, revise heavily, or pay month to month, because the credit allowance and the $19 monthly rate work against exactly that pattern. Sudowrite's plans documentation also says you can email for a refund "in the first week of your plan", which makes it cheap to test.

Before you switch from Sudowrite

Export your projects first, and if you are inside your first week, ask for the refund its documentation offers. Then move one scene you know well into whichever tool you are testing and ask for the same revision you would normally make. Twenty minutes of that tells you more than any comparison page, this one included.

If the writing supports a pen name with its own readership, the tool is only part of the job. Plenty of authors now use an AI helper to keep an author blog publishing on schedule between releases, so the site that sells the books keeps getting found while the next one is being written.

Try it on a scene you already know

Use the chat at the top of this page: give it two characters and a situation from your current draft, ask for the explicit version, then ask for a revision. If it writes the scene and takes direction the way you want, plans start at $12 a month billed yearly with no credits to count. If you need a manuscript editor instead, keep Sudowrite on Muse; if you need non-consent, buy ErosWriter. For a writer-by-writer breakdown of every option, see our guide to the best AI for writing smut.

An uncensored AI you can finally talk to

Depravity.ai is an unfiltered AI that just talks with you. No canned refusals, no lectures, no judgment. Private and made for adults. Start a chat in seconds.

Stop getting refused. Start now.

Start a chat and talk openly, with no filters and no judgment. It is ready when you are.

18+ · No filters, no lectures, no judgment. Private, always.